JOUE DESIGN, INC.

The Art of Lifestyle


Privacy


Joue Design respects your concerns about privacy and security and value the trust you have placed in us. The following Privacy and Security Policy explains the types of customer personal information that is collected when you visit www.jouedesign.com, why it is collected, how we use it and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. This Privacy and Security Policy also addresses our data security practices, the options you have to access and control any personally identifiable information you provide to us.

Our policies and practices have also been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts. We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy and Security Policy which will be included on this page in part or as a whole. By using this web site, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy and Security Policy as stated at the time you use it. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy and Security Policy frequently and remain informed about its content.

Information Joue Design Collects and How Joue Design Uses the Information

We only collect information required to provide products to you as well as to improve your shopping experience with Joue Design. Joue Design will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. Here are the ways we obtain information about you, the types of information we obtain and how we use the information.

Purchases

When you order or purchase a product from Joue Design, you may be required to give us contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so we may process your order and for customer service purposes. When you pay for a product from Joue Design using a credit card, we use your credit card information only to fulfill your order and for other internal purposes.

Customer Service

We may ask you for information such as your name, address and email address so we can respond to your questions or concerns. With your consent, we may retain this information to personalize your experience with us and better assist you the next time you contact us.

Website

Our goal is to provide you with an enjoyable shopping experience. We sometimes collect information about you in an effort to make our products more customized to you, but you are free to browse the website without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. The Website may automatically track certain information based upon your behavior. This information does not identify you personally. We use this information to improve the content and functionality of this Website, and to better understand and serve our shoppers. This information may include what browser you are using, your IP address, or other information.

jouedesign.com also uses “cookies” to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to our store. Cookies are tiny files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages that record your preferences. They cannot harm your computer and they do not contain any personal or private information.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to prevent the use of cookies. Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to browse our website, however certain features and services may require the use of cookies to work properly, including our shopping cart and check out features.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We take your privacy seriously. We only share your personal information when it is necessary to complete your order.  For example, we may need to supply your address to a shipping carrier. We may also share your information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, but these service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We also may disclose information about you as required by law.

Links to other Websites from the Joue Design Website

From time to time, the Joue Design website may contain links to other websites that operate independently of Joue Design and are not under our control. We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information. Other websites may have their own privacy and security policies, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. Joue Design is not responsible for information that is provided by, or collected through, those websites or for any other use of those websites.

Transaction and Personal Information Security

The security of personal information is a high priority for us. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration and destruction of the personal information in our possession. Any information you transmit on jouedesign.com is processed by an industry-standard data encryption system called Secure Socket Layer (SSL). We also strongly urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet, by changing your passwords often (using a combination of numbers and letters) and by using a secure browser. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy and security policies and practices, please contact us.  Joue Design processes all privacy inquiries and disputes via email at: info@jouedesign.com. Please allow 12-24 hours to receive a reply.